FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1084 vs C60E

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1084 and C60E are both steel grades. C60E is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) for 1084, about 6% more. C60E is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 12% for 1084, and 1084 is harder (293 HB vs 270 HB). 1084 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, C60E sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1084 (standard, $$).

1084Choose it when the part sees heat.

C60EChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1084 vs C60E: properties

1084C60E

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

965 MPa140 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
14%

Reduction in Area

17%
35%

Shear Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

293 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

31 HRC
28 HRC

Compressive Strength

—
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
285 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 420 MPa60.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.6 % IACS
10 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

8 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
38 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

123 kN·m/kg
115 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

835 kJ/m³
915 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

20
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1084C60E

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1084C60E
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1084 vs C60E — frequently asked

Is C60E stronger than 1084?

Yes. C60E has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) for 1084 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 965 MPa (140 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1084 or C60E?

C60E is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1084 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1084 over C60E?

Pick 1084 when the part sees heat. Pick C60E when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1084 and C60E side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.