Steel 1084-CD vs 1084-CR
Steel · 1084 temper comparison
1084-CD and 1084-CR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1084: CD (cold drawn) versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1084-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 875 MPa (127 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 1084-CR, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). 1084-CD is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 8% for 1084-CR, and 1084-CD is harder (293 HB vs 240 HB). 1084-CD runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous).
1084-CDChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1084-CD vs 1084-CR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.82×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.17 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Weldability 18 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1084-CD vs 1084-CR — frequently asked
Is 1084-CD stronger than 1084-CR?
Yes. 1084-CD has a typical yield strength of 875 MPa (127 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 1084-CR — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or CR?
HR is the default 1084 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
When should I choose 1084-CD over 1084-CR?
Pick 1084-CD when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1084-CD and 1084-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
