Steel 1084 Annealed vs 1084-CR
Steel · 1084 temper comparison
1084 Annealed and 1084-CR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1084: Annealed versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1084-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1084 Annealed, about 84% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). In exchange, 1084 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 8% for 1084-CR, and 1084-CR is harder (240 HB vs 187 HB). 1084 Annealed runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous).
1084 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
1084-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.
1084 Annealed vs 1084-CR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1084 Annealed vs 1084-CR — frequently asked
Is 1084-CR stronger than 1084 Annealed?
Yes. 1084-CR has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1084 Annealed — about 84% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CR?
HR is the default 1084 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1084 Annealed or 1084-CR?
1084 Annealed, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for 1084-CR.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1084 Annealed and 1084-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
