FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1075-CR vs 1075-HR

Steel · 1075 temper comparison

1075-CR and 1075-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1075: CR (cold rolled) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1075-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 900 MPa (131 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 1075-HR, about 91% more; tensile strength follows at 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). In exchange, 1075-HR is the more ductile: elongation 11% versus 5% for 1075-CR, and 1075-CR is harder (300 HB vs 235 HB). 1075-HR runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous).

1075-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

1075-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1075-CR vs 1075-HR: properties

1075-CR1075-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,050 MPa152 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

900 MPa131 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
11%

Shear Strength

640 MPa92.8 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
9 J6.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Vickers

302 HV
247 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 20% · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
40%

Weldability

15 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 28%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1075

1075-CR vs 1075-HR — frequently asked

Is 1075-CR stronger than 1075-HR?

Yes. 1075-CR has a typical yield strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 1075-HR — about 91% more. Tensile strength is 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or HR?

HR is the default 1075 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1075-CR or 1075-HR?

1075-HR. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (33/100) for 1075-CR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1075-CR and 1075-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.