FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1065 Annealed vs 1065 Q&T

Steel · 1065 temper comparison

1065 Annealed and 1065 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1065: Annealed versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1065 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for 1065 Annealed, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) vs 615 MPa (89.2 ksi). In exchange, 1065 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 23% versus 10% for 1065 Q&T, and 1065 Q&T is harder (390 HB vs 174 HB). 1065 Annealed runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1065 Annealed machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 1065 Annealed welds better (poor vs not recommended).

1065 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1065 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.

1065 Annealed vs 1065 Q&T: properties

1065 Annealed1065 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

615 MPa89.2 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Elongation at Break

23%
10%

Reduction in Area

45%
30%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
840 MPa122 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

15 J11.1 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

174 HB
390 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
92 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 380 MPa55.1 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
35%

Weldability

25 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
8 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1065

1065 Annealed vs 1065 Q&T — frequently asked

Is 1065 Q&T stronger than 1065 Annealed?

Yes. 1065 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for 1065 Annealed — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) vs 615 MPa (89.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Q&T?

HR is the default 1065 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1065 Annealed or 1065 Q&T?

1065 Annealed. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (28/100) for 1065 Q&T; for welding the order is 1065 Annealed first (poor, 25/100) then 1065 Q&T (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1065 Annealed and 1065 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.