Steel 1050 vs C22
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 1050 and C22 are both steel grades. 1050 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for C22, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi). In exchange, C22 is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 15% for 1050, and 1050 is harder (179 HB vs 140 HB). On the shop floor, C22 machines more easily (good vs fair) and C22 welds better (excellent vs poor).
1050Choose it when strength drives the design.
C22Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
1050 vs C22: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Compressive Strength
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.5 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1050 | C22 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | Normalized |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
1050 vs C22 — frequently asked
Is 1050 stronger than C22?
Yes. 1050 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for C22 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1050 or C22?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 1050 or C22?
C22. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (48/100) for 1050; for welding the order is C22 first (excellent, 92/100) then 1050 (poor, 30/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1050 and C22 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
