FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1015 vs 1018

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1015 and 1018 are both steel grades, both low carbon steel. 1018 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) for 1015, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 345 MPa (50 ksi). In exchange, 1015 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for 1018, and 1018 is harder (116 HB vs 101 HB).

1015Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1018Choose it when strength drives the design.

1015 vs 1018: properties

10151018

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

345 MPa50 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
25%

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

101 HB
116 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

56 HRB
67 HRB

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
122 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,520°C2,768 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

52 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Formability (cold) 85 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 75 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

44 kN·m/kg
51 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

88 kJ/m³
118 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 13.6 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10151018

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10151018
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1015 vs 1018 — frequently asked

Is 1018 stronger than 1015?

Yes. 1018 has a typical yield strength of 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) for 1015 — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 345 MPa (50 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1015 or 1018?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1015 or 1018?

1018. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (52/100) for 1015.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1015 and 1018 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.