FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1010 vs E195

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1010 and E195 are both steel grades. E195 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010, about 28% more; tensile strength follows at 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). E195 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 28% for 1010, and E195 is harder (105 HB vs 95 HB). 1010 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, E195 machines more easily (good vs fair).

1010Choose it when the part sees heat.

E195Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1010 vs E195: properties

1010E195

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

325 MPa47.1 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
32%

Reduction in Area

50%
60%

Shear Strength

220 MPa31.9 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

95 J70.1 ft·lbf
85 J62.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
105 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

55 HRB
60 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

100 HV
110 HV

Compressive Strength

—
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,525°C2,777 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49.8 W/m·K28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

448 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
11.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
58%

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
88 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

41 kN·m/kg
47 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

81 kJ/m³
126 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
8

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 14.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1010E195

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1010E195
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1010 vs E195 — frequently asked

Is E195 stronger than 1010?

Yes. E195 has a typical yield strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010 — about 28% more. Tensile strength is 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1010 or E195?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1010 or E195?

E195. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (42/100) for 1010.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1010 and E195 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.