Steel 1010-CR vs 1010-HR
Steel · 1010 temper comparison
1010-CR and 1010-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1010: CR (cold rolled) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1010-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010-HR, about 61% more; tensile strength follows at 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). In exchange, 1010-HR is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 22% for 1010-CR, and 1010-CR is harder (105 HB vs 95 HB).
1010-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.
1010-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1010-CR vs 1010-HR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 220 MPa31.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 95 J70.1 ft·lbf · Hardness, Vickers 100 HV
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,525°C2,777 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49.8 W/m·K28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 448 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 12 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 42 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55% · Weldability 95 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1010-CR vs 1010-HR — frequently asked
Is 1010-CR stronger than 1010-HR?
Yes. 1010-CR has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010-HR — about 61% more. Tensile strength is 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or HR?
HR is the default 1010 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
When should I choose 1010-CR over 1010-HR?
Pick 1010-CR when strength drives the design. Pick 1010-HR when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1010-CR and 1010-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
