FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1010 Annealed vs 1010-CR

Steel · 1010 temper comparison

1010 Annealed and 1010-CR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1010: Annealed versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1010-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010 Annealed, about 61% more; tensile strength follows at 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) vs 320 MPa (46.4 ksi). In exchange, 1010 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 22% for 1010-CR, and 1010-CR is harder (105 HB vs 90 HB).

1010 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1010-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

1010 Annealed vs 1010-CR: properties

1010 Annealed1010-CR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
365 MPa52.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
22%

Reduction in Area

55%
42%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

155 MPa22.5 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
95 J70.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

90 HB
105 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

50 HRB
60 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 220 MPa31.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 100 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,525°C2,777 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49.8 W/m·K28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 448 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 12 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
55%

Formability (cold)

98 / 100
95 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 42 / 100 · Weldability 95 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1010

1010 Annealed vs 1010-CR — frequently asked

Is 1010-CR stronger than 1010 Annealed?

Yes. 1010-CR has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010 Annealed — about 61% more. Tensile strength is 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) vs 320 MPa (46.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CR?

HR is the default 1010 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 1010 Annealed over 1010-CR?

Pick 1010 Annealed when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick 1010-CR when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1010 Annealed and 1010-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.