FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U

Steel · 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 temper comparison

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U are two conditions of the same steel grade, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6: +A (annealed) versus +U (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U is the stronger of the two: yield strength 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A, about 121% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 6% for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U, and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U is harder (380 HB vs 220 HB). On the shop floor, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +UChoose it when strength drives the design.

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U: properties

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
6%

Reduction in Area

35%
15%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
1,300 MPa189 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
380 HB

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
400 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Rockwell B 97 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

3.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.4 µΩ·in
4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
12%

Weldability

10 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100CrMnMoSi8-4-6

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U — frequently asked

Is 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U stronger than 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A?

Yes. 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U has a typical yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A — about 121% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +U?

+A is the default 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A or 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U?

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against not recommended (12/100) for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U; for welding the order is 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A first (not recommended, 10/100) then 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.