FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U

Steel · 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 temper comparison

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U are two conditions of the same steel grade, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6: S2 (hardened + stabilized ~250 °C, 56–59 HRC) versus +U (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U, about 84% more; tensile strength follows at 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,250 MPa (181 ksi). In exchange, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 1.5% for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2, and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 is harder (590 HB vs 380 HB). 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous).

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +UChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U: properties

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

208 GPa30.2 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,000 MPa290 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,750 MPa254 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
6%

Reduction in Area

2%
15%

Compressive Strength

2,400 MPa348 ksi
1,300 MPa189 ksi

Shear Strength

1,200 MPa174 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

800 MPa116 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

590 HB
380 HB

Hardness, Vickers

630 HV
400 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Rockwell B 97 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.3 µΩ·in
4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

6 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

6%
12%

Weldability

2 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

3 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100CrMnMoSi8-4-6

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U — frequently asked

Is 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 stronger than 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U?

Yes. 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 has a typical yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U — about 84% more. Tensile strength is 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,250 MPa (181 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, S2 or +U?

+A is the default 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither S2 nor +U). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 or 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U?

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U, by a small margin. Both rate not recommended for machinability — 12/100 against 6/100 for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-S2 and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +U side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.