FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60

Steel · 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 temper comparison

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6: +A (annealed) versus M60 (martensitic hardened + tempered ~160 °C, 60–64 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A, about 4.7 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 1% for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60, and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60 is harder (770 HV vs 230 HV). 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60Choose it when strength drives the design.

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60: properties

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
2,300 MPa334 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
2,000 MPa290 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
1%

Reduction in Area

35%
2%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
3,400 MPa493 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
770 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Brinell 220 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 97 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 3.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
5 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
5%

Weldability

10 / 100
3 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 30 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100CrMnMoSi8-4-6

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A vs 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60 — frequently asked

Is 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60 stronger than 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A?

Yes. 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60 has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A — about 4.7 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or M60?

+A is the default 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A or 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60?

100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against not recommended (5/100) for 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60; for welding the order is 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A first (not recommended, 10/100) then 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60 (not recommended, 3/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6 +A and 100CrMnMoSi8-4-6-M60 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.