FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1005 vs 1010

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1005 and 1010 are both steel grades. 1005 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010, about 75% more; tensile strength follows at 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). In exchange, 1010 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 20% for 1005, and 1005 is harder (105 HB vs 95 HB).

1005Choose it when strength drives the design.

1010Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1005 vs 1010: properties

10051010

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

365 MPa52.9 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

315 MPa45.7 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
28%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

315 MPa45.7 ksi
—

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

175 MPa25.4 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

100 J73.8 ft·lbf
95 J70.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

105 HB
95 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

60 HRB
55 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

110 HV
100 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 220 MPa31.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,525°C2,777 °F

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49.8 W/m·K28.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
448 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

11 % IACS
12 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.59×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.26 µΩ·in
1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
55%

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
90 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

46 kN·m/kg
41 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

248 kJ/m³
81 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.7 mm²/s
14.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
7

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.4 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10101005

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10051010
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1005 vs 1010 — frequently asked

Is 1005 stronger than 1010?

Yes. 1005 has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010 — about 75% more. Tensile strength is 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1005 or 1010?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 1005 over 1010?

Pick 1005 when strength drives the design. Pick 1010 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1005 and 1010 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.