FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308Si vs ER316

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel ER308Si and ER316 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER316 is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for ER308Si — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

ER316Choose it when surface hardness matters.

ER308Si vs ER316: properties

ER308SiER316

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
95 J70.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 38% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,385°C2,525 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.3 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 760°C1,400 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
32%

Weldability

95 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
24.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

410 kJ/m³
457 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308SiER316

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER308SiER316
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ER308Si vs ER316 — frequently asked

What is the difference between ER308Si and ER316?

Stainless Steel ER308Si and ER316 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER316 is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for ER308Si — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, ER308Si or ER316?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, ER308Si or ER316?

ER308Si, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for ER316; for welding the order is ER308Si first (excellent, 95/100) then ER316 (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER308Si and ER316 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.