FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308Si vs ER309LSi

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel ER308Si and ER309LSi are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER309LSi is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for ER308Si — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER309LSi runs hotter in service (950°C vs 760°C continuous). On the shop floor, ER308Si sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than ER309LSi (high, $$$$).

ER308SiChoose it when cost is the deciding factor.

ER309LSiChoose it when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

ER308Si vs ER309LSi: properties

ER308SiER309LSi

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 400 MPa58 ksi · Elongation at Break 38% · Compressive Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
950°C1,742 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Weldability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

410 kJ/m³
400 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 75 kN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 3.8 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308SiER309LSi

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER308SiER309LSi
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ER308Si vs ER309LSi — frequently asked

What is the difference between ER308Si and ER309LSi?

Stainless Steel ER308Si and ER309LSi are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER309LSi is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for ER308Si — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, ER308Si or ER309LSi?

ER308Si is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while ER309LSi is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER308Si or ER309LSi?

ER308Si, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for ER309LSi.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER308Si and ER309LSi side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.