FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E33-31 vs ER308Si

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E33-31 and ER308Si are both stainless steel grades. E33-31 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER308Si, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). In exchange, ER308Si is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 33% for E33-31, and E33-31 is harder (235 HB vs 175 HB). ER308Si runs hotter in service (760°C vs 550°C continuous) and ER308Si conducts heat better (15 W/m·K vs 12 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308Si machines more easily (fair vs poor), ER308Si welds better (excellent vs very good), and ER308Si sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E33-31 (high, $$$$).

E33-31Choose it when strength drives the design.

ER308SiChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

E33-31 vs ER308Si: properties

E33-31ER308Si

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

196 GPa28.4 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
38%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Shear Strength

455 MPa66 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

65 J47.9 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

21 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
185 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,350°C2,462 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

435 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

14.5 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

550°C1,022 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

88 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
45%

Weldability

70 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

240 L/kg28.8 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

96 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.8 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

588 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.5 mm²/s
3.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308SiE33-31

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE33-31ER308Si
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E33-31 vs ER308Si — frequently asked

Is E33-31 stronger than ER308Si?

Yes. E33-31 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER308Si — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E33-31 or ER308Si?

ER308Si is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E33-31 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E33-31 or ER308Si?

ER308Si. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (20/100) for E33-31; for welding the order is ER308Si first (excellent, 95/100) then E33-31 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E33-31 and ER308Si side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.