FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E316L vs ER308

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E316L and ER308 are both stainless steel grades. ER308 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for E316L, about 5% more. ER308 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 400°C continuous).

ER308Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

E316L vs ER308: properties

E316LER308

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

76 GPa11 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

75 J55.3 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 195 GPa28.3 Msi · Elongation at Break 40% · Reduction in Area 55% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,390°C2,534 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.5 W/m·K9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
280 J/g120 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.3 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

92 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
76 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

452 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
3.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308E316L

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE316LER308
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E316L vs ER308 — frequently asked

Is ER308 stronger than E316L?

Yes. ER308 has a typical tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for E316L — about 5% more.

Which is cheaper, E316L or ER308?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, E316L or ER308?

ER308. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (32/100) for E316L.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E316L and ER308 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.