FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E309LT-1 vs ER308

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E309LT-1 and ER308 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 420 MPa — strength does not separate them. E309LT-1 is harder — 200 HB against 185 HB for ER308 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER308 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, ER308 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E309LT-1 (high, $$$$).

E309LT-1Choose it when surface hardness matters.

ER308Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

E309LT-1 vs ER308: properties

E309LT-1ER308

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

197 GPa28.6 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
40%

Reduction in Area

52%
55%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
195 HV

Compressive Strength

—
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
280 J/g120 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15.5 W/m·K9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.08 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
45%

Weldability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

—
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Same in both: Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
76 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.9 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

448 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 3.9 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308E309LT-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE309LT-1ER308
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E309LT-1 vs ER308 — frequently asked

What is the difference between E309LT-1 and ER308?

Stainless Steel E309LT-1 and ER308 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 420 MPa — strength does not separate them. E309LT-1 is harder — 200 HB against 185 HB for ER308 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, E309LT-1 or ER308?

ER308 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E309LT-1 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E309LT-1 or ER308?

ER308. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (33/100) for E309LT-1; for welding the order is ER308 first (excellent, 95/100) then E309LT-1 (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E309LT-1 and ER308 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.