FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E307 vs ER308Si

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E307 and ER308Si are both stainless steel grades. E307 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER308Si, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). E307 is harder — 200 HB against 175 HB for ER308Si — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, ER308Si forms better (good vs fair) and ER308Si sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E307 (high, $$$$).

E307Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ER308SiChoose it when cost is the deciding factor.

E307 vs ER308Si: properties

E307ER308Si

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 38% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.5 µm/m·K9.7 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

700°C1,292 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-120°C-184 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
45%

Weldability

92 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

81 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

502 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 3.8 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308SiE307

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE307ER308Si
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E307 vs ER308Si — frequently asked

Is E307 stronger than ER308Si?

Yes. E307 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER308Si — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E307 or ER308Si?

ER308Si is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E307 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E307 or ER308Si?

ER308Si. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (32/100) for E307.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E307 and ER308Si side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.