FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CE3MN vs CE8MN

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel CE3MN and CE8MN are both stainless steel grades. CE3MN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for CE8MN, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). CE3MN is harder — 250 HB against 210 HB for CE8MN — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. CE8MN runs hotter in service (315°C vs 280°C continuous). On the shop floor, CE8MN sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CE3MN (high, $$$$).

CE3MNChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

CE8MNChoose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

CE3MN vs CE8MN: properties

CE3MNCE8MN

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
162 GPa23.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
30%

Compressive Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

265 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Reduction in Area 40%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,350°C2,462 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

280°C536 °F
315°C599 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.12 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

86 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

22%
30%

Weldability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

100 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

784 kJ/m³
641 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.7 mm²/s
3.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCE8MNCE3MN

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCE3MNCE8MN
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CE3MN vs CE8MN — frequently asked

Is CE3MN stronger than CE8MN?

Yes. CE3MN has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for CE8MN — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CE3MN or CE8MN?

CE8MN is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CE3MN is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, CE3MN or CE8MN?

CE8MN, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 32/100 against 25/100 for CE3MN; for welding the order is CE8MN first (good, 65/100) then CE3MN (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CE3MN and CE8MN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.