Stainless Steel Almar 362 CD-A vs Almar 362-H900
Stainless Steel · Almar 362 temper comparison
Almar 362 CD-A and Almar 362-H900 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, Almar 362: CD-A (cold drawn / cold rolled in annealed temper) versus H900 (aged 482 °C (900 °F) for 1 h, peak hardness). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Almar 362-H900 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 965 MPa (140 ksi) for Almar 362 CD-A, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 1,275 MPa (185 ksi) vs 1,105 MPa (160 ksi). Almar 362-H900 is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 10% for Almar 362 CD-A, and Almar 362-H900 is harder (375 HB vs 320 HB). Almar 362-H900 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 315°C continuous). On the shop floor, Almar 362 CD-A machines more easily (fair vs poor).
Almar 362 CD-AChoose it when the part is machined in volume.
Almar 362-H900Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Almar 362 CD-A vs Almar 362-H900: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.5 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.28 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 60 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Almar 362 CD-A vs Almar 362-H900 — frequently asked
Is Almar 362-H900 stronger than Almar 362 CD-A?
Yes. Almar 362-H900 has a typical yield strength of 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 965 MPa (140 ksi) for Almar 362 CD-A — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 1,275 MPa (185 ksi) vs 1,105 MPa (160 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD-A or H900?
H900 is the default Almar 362 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, Almar 362 CD-A or Almar 362-H900?
Almar 362 CD-A. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (32/100) for Almar 362-H900.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Almar 362 CD-A and Almar 362-H900 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
