Stainless Steel A286 CW+Aged vs A286 Solution Annealed
Stainless Steel · A286 temper comparison
A286 CW+Aged and A286 Solution Annealed are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, A286: CW+Aged (cold Worked + Aged) versus Solution Annealed. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A286 CW+Aged is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for A286 Solution Annealed, about 3.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, A286 Solution Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 12% for A286 CW+Aged, and A286 CW+Aged is harder (360 HB vs 170 HB). On the shop floor, A286 Solution Annealed machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and A286 Solution Annealed welds better (good vs poor).
A286 CW+AgedChoose it when strength drives the design.
A286 Solution AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
A286 CW+Aged vs A286 Solution Annealed: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
A286 CW+AgedA286 Solution Annealed
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 201 GPa29.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 168 GPa24.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Hardness, Rockwell B 88 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.92 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,425°C2,597 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.4 µm/m·K9.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 6.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
A286 CW+Aged vs A286 Solution Annealed — frequently asked
Is A286 CW+Aged stronger than A286 Solution Annealed?
Yes. A286 CW+Aged has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for A286 Solution Annealed — about 3.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CW+Aged or Solution Annealed?
Solution Annealed is the default A286 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, A286 CW+Aged or A286 Solution Annealed?
A286 Solution Annealed. Its machinability rates poor (25/100) against not recommended (14/100) for A286 CW+Aged; for welding the order is A286 Solution Annealed first (good, 55/100) then A286 CW+Aged (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A286 CW+Aged and A286 Solution Annealed side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
