FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 904L Annealed vs 904L Solution Annealed

Stainless Steel · 904L temper comparison

904L Annealed and 904L Solution Annealed are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 904L: Annealed versus Solution Annealed. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 904L Solution Annealed is the stronger of the two: yield strength 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 904L Annealed, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

904L Solution AnnealedChoose it when strength drives the design.

904L Annealed vs 904L Solution Annealed: properties

904L Annealed904L Solution Annealed

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
42%

Reduction in Area

68%
65%

Compressive Strength

245 MPa35.5 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Shear Strength

375 MPa54.4 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

210 MPa·√m191 ksi·√in
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

190 J140 ft·lbf
180 J133 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

78 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

158 HV
165 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 195 GPa28.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,300°C2,372 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,390°C2,534 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 15.3 µm/m·K8.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V · Corrosion Resistance 82 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 28 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Weldability 78 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale904L

904L Annealed vs 904L Solution Annealed — frequently asked

Is 904L Solution Annealed stronger than 904L Annealed?

Yes. 904L Solution Annealed has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 904L Annealed — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Solution Annealed?

Solution Annealed is the default 904L condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 904L Annealed over 904L Solution Annealed?

Pick 904L Solution Annealed when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 904L Annealed and 904L Solution Annealed side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.