FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 430 vs S40920

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 430 and S40920 are both stainless steel grades. 430 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for S40920, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). 430 is harder — 155 HB against 140 HB for S40920 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 430 runs hotter in service (815°C vs 675°C continuous). On the shop floor, S40920 welds better (very good vs good), S40920 forms better (very good vs good), and S40920 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 430 (standard, $$).

430Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

S40920Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

430 vs S40920: properties

430S40920

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
32%

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
140 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
76 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
150 HV

Compressive Strength

—
255 MPa37 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 65% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

815°C1,499 °F
675°C1,247 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
60%

Weldability

60 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
78 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
2.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
65%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

65 kN·m/kg
57 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

240 kJ/m³
156 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.3 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale430S40920

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability430S40920
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

430 vs S40920 — frequently asked

Is 430 stronger than S40920?

Yes. 430 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for S40920 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 430 or S40920?

S40920 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 430 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 430 or S40920?

S40920. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 430; for welding the order is S40920 first (very good, 80/100) then 430 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 430 and S40920 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.