FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 409 vs SUS430J1L

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 409 and SUS430J1L are both stainless steel grades. SUS430J1L is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 409, about 16% more. SUS430J1L runs hotter in service (750°C vs 675°C continuous). On the shop floor, SUS430J1L forms better (excellent vs very good) and SUS430J1L sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 409 (premium, $$$).

SUS430J1LChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

409 vs SUS430J1L: properties

409SUS430J1L

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
32%

Reduction in Area

65%
—

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

280 MPa40.6 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
78 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Hardness, Brinell 150 HB · Hardness, Vickers 155 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,482°C2,700 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,532°C2,790 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

675°C1,247 °F
750°C1,382 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

80 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.9 kg CO₂/kg
3.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

58 kN·m/kg
61 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
210 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
7.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
6

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUS430J1L409

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability409SUS430J1L
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

409 vs SUS430J1L — frequently asked

Is SUS430J1L stronger than 409?

Yes. SUS430J1L has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 409 — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 409 or SUS430J1L?

SUS430J1L is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 409 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 409 over SUS430J1L?

Pick SUS430J1L when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 409 and SUS430J1L side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.