Stainless Steel 405 vs 430F
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 405 and 430F are both stainless steel grades. 430F is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, 405 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for 430F, and 430F is harder (175 HB vs 155 HB). On the shop floor, 430F machines more easily (very good vs good), 405 welds better (very good vs poor), and 430F sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 405 (premium, $$$).
405Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
430FChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.
405 vs 430F: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 405 | 430F |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Annealed | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.
405 vs 430F — frequently asked
Is 430F stronger than 405?
Yes. 430F has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405 — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 405 or 430F?
430F is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 405 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 405 or 430F?
430F. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (55/100) for 405; for welding the order is 405 first (very good, 70/100) then 430F (poor, 20/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 405 and 430F side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
