Stainless Steel 405 vs S40920
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 405 and S40920 are both stainless steel grades. 405 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for S40920, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). In exchange, S40920 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 28% for 405, and 405 is harder (155 HB vs 140 HB). On the shop floor, S40920 welds better (80 vs 70 out of 100) and S40920 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 405 (premium, $$$).
405Choose it when strength drives the design.
S40920Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
405 vs S40920: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 65%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.8 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 405 | S40920 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | Yes | — |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
405 vs S40920 — frequently asked
Is 405 stronger than S40920?
Yes. 405 has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for S40920 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 405 or S40920?
S40920 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 405 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, 405 or S40920?
S40920. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (70/100) for 405.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 405 and S40920 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
