FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 405 vs S40910

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 405 and S40910 are both stainless steel grades. 405 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for S40910, about 9% more. On the shop floor, S40910 welds better (excellent vs very good), S40910 forms better (very good vs good), and S40910 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 405 (premium, $$$).

405Choose it when strength drives the design.

S40910Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

405 vs S40910: properties

405S40910

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
31%

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
78 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

—
155 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,480°C2,696 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

705°C1,301 °F
675°C1,247 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V · Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Weldability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb
100 L/kg12 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
57 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

196 kJ/m³
182 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.6 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS40910405

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability405S40910
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

405 vs S40910 — frequently asked

Is 405 stronger than S40910?

Yes. 405 has a typical tensile strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for S40910 — about 9% more.

Which is cheaper, 405 or S40910?

S40910 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 405 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 405 or S40910?

S40910. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (70/100) for 405.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 405 and S40910 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.