Stainless Steel 303Se Cold Drawn vs 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile
Stainless Steel · 303Se temper comparison
303Se Cold Drawn and 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 303Se: Cold Drawn versus Cold Drawn High Tensile (heavily cold-drawn bar). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for 303Se Cold Drawn, about 49% more; tensile strength follows at 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 303Se Cold Drawn is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 16% for 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile, and 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile is harder (270 HB vs 228 HB).
303Se Cold DrawnChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
303Se Cold Drawn High TensileChoose it when strength drives the design.
303Se Cold Drawn vs 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
303Se Cold Drawn303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Compressive Strength 415 MPa60.2 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell B 98 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,425°C2,597 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 760°C1,400 °F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V · Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Machinability 85 / 100 · Weldability 22 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 54 MJ/kg23,216 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
303Se Cold Drawn vs 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile — frequently asked
Is 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile stronger than 303Se Cold Drawn?
Yes. 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for 303Se Cold Drawn — about 49% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Cold Drawn or Cold Drawn High Tensile?
Cold Drawn is the default 303Se condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
When should I choose 303Se Cold Drawn over 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile?
Pick 303Se Cold Drawn when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile when strength drives the design.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303Se Cold Drawn and 303Se Cold Drawn High Tensile side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
