FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 303 vs 347

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 303 and 347 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for 347, about 84% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 347 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 160 HB). 347 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 760°C continuous). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and 347 welds better (excellent vs poor).

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

347Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

303 vs 347: properties

303347

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
45%

Reduction in Area

50%
65%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
160 J118 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
170 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 420 MPa60.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.96 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
16.6 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
280 J/g120 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
870°C1,598 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.7 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
66 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

78%
40%

Weldability

25 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
78 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
24.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

525 kJ/m³
156 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
4 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303347

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability303347
Sheet metal—Yes
Default conditionCold DrawnSolution Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

303 vs 347 — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 347?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for 347 — about 84% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 303 or 347?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 303 or 347?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (38/100) for 347; for welding the order is 347 first (excellent, 90/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303 and 347 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.