FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 301 vs S20433

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 301 and S20433 are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for S20433, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, S20433 is the more ductile: elongation 50% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 190 HB). S20433 runs hotter in service (700°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, S20433 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 301 (premium, $$$).

301Choose it when strength drives the design.

S20433Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301 vs S20433: properties

301S20433

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
197 GPa28.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
50%

Reduction in Area

45%
60%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,395°C2,543 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
700°C1,292 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
6.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.15 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
38 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
42%

Weldability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

842 kJ/m³
366 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
4.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale301S20433

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability301S20433
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCold Rolled—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

301 vs S20433 — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than S20433?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for S20433 — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 301 or S20433?

S20433 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 301 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 301 or S20433?

301. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (60/100) for S20433.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 and S20433 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.