FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 301 vs 310S

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 301 and 310S are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 310S, about 119% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi). In exchange, 310S is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 160 HB). 310S runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 425°C continuous) and 301 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.2 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 310S welds better (very good vs good).

301Choose it when strength drives the design.

310SChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301 vs 310S: properties

301310S

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
45%

Reduction in Area

45%
60%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
170 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,395°C2,543 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14.2 W/m·K8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
280 J/g120 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
1,050°C1,922 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
66 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
32 / 100

Weldability

65 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

—
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40% · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.8 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
25.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

842 kJ/m³
169 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale301310S

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability301310S
CNC machining—Yes
Default conditionCold RolledSolution Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
TiAlN—Yes
TiB2—Yes
TiCN—Yes
TiN—Yes
WC/C—Yes
ZrN—Yes

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 16 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating, Painting, Passivation (Stainless Steel) and 4 more.

301 vs 310S — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than 310S?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 310S — about 119% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 301 or 310S?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 301 or 310S?

310S. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against good (65/100) for 301.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 and 310S side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.