FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 20Cb-3 vs 254 SMO

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 20Cb-3 and 254 SMO are both stainless steel grades. 254 SMO is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 20Cb-3, about 13% more. 254 SMO is harder — 190 HB against 160 HB for 20Cb-3 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 20Cb-3 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous) and 254 SMO conducts heat better (14 W/m·K vs 12.6 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 20Cb-3 forms better (very good vs good).

20Cb-3Choose it when the part sees heat.

254 SMOChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

20Cb-3 vs 254 SMO: properties

20Cb-3254 SMO

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

161 GPa23.4 Msi
162 GPa23.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

42%
45%

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

83 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
200 HV

Compressive Strength

—
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 200 J148 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.08 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,325°C2,417 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,390°C2,534 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

14.8 µm/m·K8.2 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
400°C752 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.6 % IACS
2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in
8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
86 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
30%

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 75 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb
85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

77 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.9 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

308 kJ/m³
314 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.1 mm²/s
3.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20Cb-3254 SMO

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20Cb-3254 SMO
Default conditionSolution AnnealedSolution Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

20Cb-3 vs 254 SMO — frequently asked

Is 254 SMO stronger than 20Cb-3?

Yes. 254 SMO has a typical tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 20Cb-3 — about 13% more.

Which is cheaper, 20Cb-3 or 254 SMO?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 20Cb-3 or 254 SMO?

20Cb-3, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 33/100 against 25/100 for 254 SMO.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20Cb-3 and 254 SMO side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.