Stainless Steel 202-1/4 Hard vs 202 Full Hard
Stainless Steel · 202 temper comparison
202-1/4 Hard and 202 Full Hard are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 202: 1/4 Hard (quarter hard) versus Full Hard. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 202 Full Hard is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 202-1/4 Hard, about 82% more; tensile strength follows at 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, 202-1/4 Hard is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 8% for 202 Full Hard, and 202 Full Hard is harder (370 HB vs 250 HB). 202-1/4 Hard runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 202-1/4 Hard machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 202-1/4 Hard welds better (good vs fair).
202-1/4 HardChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
202 Full HardChoose it when strength drives the design.
202-1/4 Hard vs 202 Full Hard: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 197 GPa28.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.5 µm/m·K9.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.2 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 65%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
202-1/4 Hard vs 202 Full Hard — frequently asked
Is 202 Full Hard stronger than 202-1/4 Hard?
Yes. 202 Full Hard has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 202-1/4 Hard — about 82% more. Tensile strength is 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, 1/4 Hard or Full Hard?
Annealed is the default 202 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither 1/4 Hard nor Full Hard). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 202-1/4 Hard or 202 Full Hard?
202-1/4 Hard. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (30/100) for 202 Full Hard; for welding the order is 202-1/4 Hard first (good, 60/100) then 202 Full Hard (fair, 45/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 202-1/4 Hard and 202 Full Hard side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
