Stainless Steel 1.4980-CD vs 1.4980 STA-900
Stainless Steel · 1.4980 temper comparison
1.4980-CD and 1.4980 STA-900 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 1.4980: CD (cold drawn) versus STA-900 (solution treated 900 °C + aged 720 °C/16 h). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1.4980 STA-900 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for 1.4980-CD, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). 1.4980 STA-900 is harder — 320 HB against 255 HB for 1.4980-CD — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1.4980 STA-900 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 500°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4980-CD forms better (fair vs poor).
1.4980 STA-900Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
1.4980-CD vs 1.4980 STA-900: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 176 GPa25.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Elongation at Break 20%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.92 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,430°C2,606 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.4 µm/m·K9.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 60 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1.4980-CD vs 1.4980 STA-900 — frequently asked
Is 1.4980 STA-900 stronger than 1.4980-CD?
Yes. 1.4980 STA-900 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for 1.4980-CD — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or STA-900?
STA is the default 1.4980 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor STA-900). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4980-CD or 1.4980 STA-900?
1.4980-CD, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 24/100 against 18/100 for 1.4980 STA-900.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4980-CD and 1.4980 STA-900 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
