Stainless Steel 1.4911 +A vs 1.4911 +QT800
Stainless Steel · 1.4911 temper comparison
1.4911 +A and 1.4911 +QT800 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 1.4911: +A (annealed) versus +QT800 (quenched and high-tempered, Rm ≈ 800–950 MPa). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1.4911 +QT800 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 1.4911 +A, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 870 MPa (126 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, 1.4911 +A is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for 1.4911 +QT800, and 1.4911 +QT800 is harder (260 HB vs 240 HB). 1.4911 +QT800 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 450°C continuous).
1.4911 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1.4911 +QT800Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
1.4911 +A vs 1.4911 +QT800: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 216 GPa31.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 790 MPa115 ksi · Shear Strength 590 MPa85.6 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 265 J/g114 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.28 V · Corrosion Resistance 35 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 32 / 100 · Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1.4911 +A vs 1.4911 +QT800 — frequently asked
Is 1.4911 +QT800 stronger than 1.4911 +A?
Yes. 1.4911 +QT800 has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 1.4911 +A — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 870 MPa (126 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +QT800?
+QT900 is the default 1.4911 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +QT800). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4911 +A or 1.4911 +QT800?
1.4911 +A, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for 1.4911 +QT800.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4911 +A and 1.4911 +QT800 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
