FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4876 vs 330

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4876 and 330 are both stainless steel grades. 330 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1.4876, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). 330 is harder — 150 HB against 140 HB for 1.4876 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 330 runs hotter in service (1,150°C vs 850°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4876 welds better (very good vs good) and 1.4876 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than 330 (specialty, $$$$$).

1.4876Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

330Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

1.4876 vs 330: properties

1.4876330

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Bulk Modulus

190 GPa27.6 Msi
156 GPa22.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

140 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

78 HRB
79 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

150 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 196 GPa28.4 Msi · Elongation at Break 43% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 250 MPa36.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,357°C2,475 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Density 7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

11.5 W/m·K6.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

850°C1,562 °F
1,150°C2,102 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
290 J/g125 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 14.4 µm/m·K8 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.7 % IACS
1.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m39 µΩ·in
1.02×10⁻⁶ Ω·m40.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
35%

Weldability

80 / 100
62 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.8 kg CO₂/kg
7.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

69 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

159 kJ/m³
186 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.1 mm²/s
3.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

2
3

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 24.7 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale3301.4876

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4876330
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Solution Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4876 vs 330 — frequently asked

Is 330 stronger than 1.4876?

Yes. 330 has a typical yield strength of 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1.4876 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4876 or 330?

1.4876 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while 330 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 1.4876 or 330?

1.4876. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against good (62/100) for 330.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4876 and 330 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.