FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4849 vs CG8M

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4849 and CG8M are both stainless steel grades. CG8M is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1.4849, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi). CG8M is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 10% for 1.4849, and 1.4849 is harder (180 HB vs 170 HB). CG8M is stiffer (193 GPa vs 170 GPa) and 1.4849 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 650°C continuous). On the shop floor, CG8M machines more easily (32 vs 20 out of 100), CG8M welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100), and CG8M sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4849 (high, $$$$).

1.4849Choose it when the part sees heat.

CG8MChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1.4849 vs CG8M: properties

1.4849CG8M

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

170 GPa24.7 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Shear Modulus

66 GPa9.6 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
40%

Reduction in Area

10%
45%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
170 HB

Compressive Strength

—
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
86 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
180 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,320°C2,408 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,050°C1,922 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.7 % IACS
2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in
8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
35%

Weldability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

72 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.2 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

21.5 MN·m/kg
24.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

184 kJ/m³
218 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.4 mm²/s
3.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4849CG8M

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4849CG8M
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4849 vs CG8M — frequently asked

Is CG8M stronger than 1.4849?

Yes. CG8M has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1.4849 — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4849 or CG8M?

CG8M is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4849 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4849 or CG8M?

CG8M, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 32/100 against 20/100 for 1.4849; for welding the order is CG8M first (good, 65/100) then 1.4849 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4849 and CG8M side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.