FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4849 vs CF8

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4849 and CF8 are both stainless steel grades. CF8 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) for 1.4849, about 6% more. CF8 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 10% for 1.4849, and 1.4849 is harder (180 HB vs 140 HB). CF8 is stiffer (195 GPa vs 170 GPa) and 1.4849 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 760°C continuous). On the shop floor, CF8 machines more easily (fair vs poor), CF8 welds better (very good vs good), and CF8 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4849 (high, $$$$).

1.4849Choose it when the part sees heat.

CF8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1.4849 vs CF8: properties

1.4849CF8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

170 GPa24.7 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

66 GPa9.6 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
55%

Reduction in Area

10%
60%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
140 HB

Compressive Strength

—
255 MPa37 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
77 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
150 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,320°C2,408 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,050°C1,922 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.7 % IACS
2.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
40%

Weldability

55 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
—

Castability

72 / 100
82 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
85%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

21.5 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

184 kJ/m³
167 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.4 mm²/s
4.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4849CF8

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4849CF8
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4849 vs CF8 — frequently asked

Is CF8 stronger than 1.4849?

Yes. CF8 has a typical tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) for 1.4849 — about 6% more.

Which is cheaper, 1.4849 or CF8?

CF8 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4849 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4849 or CF8?

CF8. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (20/100) for 1.4849; for welding the order is CF8 first (very good, 78/100) then 1.4849 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4849 and CF8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.