FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4845 vs 301

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4845 and 301 are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 1.4845, about 138% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, 1.4845 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 150 HB). 1.4845 runs hotter in service (1,150°C vs 425°C continuous) and 301 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.2 W/m·K).

1.4845Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301Choose it when strength drives the design.

1.4845 vs 301: properties

1.4845301

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

166 GPa24.1 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
25%

Reduction in Area

60%
45%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

160 J118 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
285 HV

Compressive Strength

—
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
27 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,395°C2,543 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14.2 W/m·K8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F
16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,150°C2,102 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
60 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40% · Weldability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6 kg CO₂/kg
5.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
114 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

144 kJ/m³
842 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.6 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale3011.4845

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4845301
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Cold Rolled
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4845 vs 301 — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than 1.4845?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 1.4845 — about 138% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4845 or 301?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 1.4845 over 301?

Pick 1.4845 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick 301 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4845 and 301 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.