FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4837 vs HP

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4837 and HP are both stainless steel grades. HP is the stronger of the two: yield strength 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for 1.4837, about 6% more. In exchange, 1.4837 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for HP. 1.4837 conducts heat better (14.5 W/m·K vs 12.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 1.4837 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than HP (high, $$$$).

1.4837Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

HPChoose it when strength drives the design.

1.4837 vs HP: properties

1.4837HP

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

185 GPa26.8 Msi
190 GPa27.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
73 GPa10.6 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

265 MPa38.4 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
10%

Reduction in Area

15%
12%

Compressive Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

15 J11.1 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
90 HRB

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 150 GPa21.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 520 MPa75.4 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 200 MPa29 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 190 HB · Hardness, Vickers 200 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,330°C2,426 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,050°C1,922 °F
1,100°C2,012 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
—

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
1.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.1 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
20%

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
8 / 100

Castability

72 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 22 / 100 · Weldability 40 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.3 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

68 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24 MN·m/kg
24.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

190 kJ/m³
206 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
3.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4837HP

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4837HP
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4837 vs HP — frequently asked

Is HP stronger than 1.4837?

Yes. HP has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for 1.4837 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4837 or HP?

1.4837 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while HP is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1.4837 over HP?

Pick 1.4837 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor. Pick HP when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4837 and HP side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.