Stainless Steel 1.4837 vs CF3MN
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4837 and CF3MN are both stainless steel grades. CF3MN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for 1.4837, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). CF3MN is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 12% for 1.4837, and 1.4837 is harder (190 HB vs 170 HB). CF3MN is stiffer (195 GPa vs 185 GPa) and 1.4837 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 500°C continuous). On the shop floor, CF3MN machines more easily (fair vs poor) and CF3MN welds better (excellent vs fair).
1.4837Choose it when the part sees heat.
CF3MNChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1.4837 vs CF3MN: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Polishability
Brazeability / Solderability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4837 | CF3MN |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4837 vs CF3MN — frequently asked
Is CF3MN stronger than 1.4837?
Yes. CF3MN has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for 1.4837 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4837 or CF3MN?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4837 or CF3MN?
CF3MN. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (22/100) for 1.4837; for welding the order is CF3MN first (excellent, 85/100) then 1.4837 (fair, 40/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4837 and CF3MN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
