Stainless Steel 1.4736 vs 405
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4736 and 405 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4736 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). 1.4736 is harder — 170 HB against 155 HB for 405 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1.4736 is lighter (7.45 g/cm³ vs 7.75 g/cm³ for 405) and 1.4736 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 705°C continuous).
1.4736Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
1.4736 vs 405: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Elongation at Break 28%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 65%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4736 | 405 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | — | Yes |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4736 vs 405 — frequently asked
Is 1.4736 stronger than 405?
Yes. 1.4736 has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 405 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4736 or 405?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4736 or 405?
405. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (48/100) for 1.4736; for welding the order is 405 first (very good, 70/100) then 1.4736 (good, 65/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4736 and 405 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
