Stainless Steel 1.4567 vs 301
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4567 and 301 are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for 1.4567, about 171% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, 1.4567 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 150 HB). 1.4567 runs hotter in service (550°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4567 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 301 (premium, $$$).
1.4567Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
301Choose it when strength drives the design.
1.4567 vs 301: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 80 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 4.1 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4567 | 301 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Cold Rolled |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | — | Yes |
| Powder Coating | — | Yes |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4567 vs 301 — frequently asked
Is 301 stronger than 1.4567?
Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for 1.4567 — about 171% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4567 or 301?
1.4567 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 301 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
When should I choose 1.4567 over 301?
Pick 1.4567 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick 301 when strength drives the design.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4567 and 301 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
