Stainless Steel 1.4527 vs 1.4848
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4527 and 1.4848 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4848 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) for 1.4527, about 30% more; tensile strength follows at 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, 1.4527 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 14% for 1.4848, and 1.4848 is harder (190 HB vs 150 HB). 1.4848 is lighter (7.75 g/cm³ vs 8 g/cm³ for 1.4527) and 1.4848 runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4527 welds better (very good vs fair) and 1.4848 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4527 (high, $$$$).
1.4527Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
1.4848Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
1.4527 vs 1.4848: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 200 MPa29 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,425°C2,597 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4527 | 1.4848 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4527 vs 1.4848 — frequently asked
Is 1.4848 stronger than 1.4527?
Yes. 1.4848 has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) for 1.4527 — about 30% more. Tensile strength is 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4527 or 1.4848?
1.4848 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4527 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4527 or 1.4848?
1.4527, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 32/100 against 25/100 for 1.4848; for welding the order is 1.4527 first (very good, 70/100) then 1.4848 (fair, 45/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4527 and 1.4848 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
