FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4517 vs CE8MN

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4517 and CE8MN are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 520 MPa — strength does not separate them. CE8MN is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 25% for 1.4517, and 1.4517 is harder (240 HB vs 210 HB). CE8MN runs hotter in service (315°C vs 260°C continuous). On the shop floor, CE8MN welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100).

CE8MNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1.4517 vs CE8MN: properties

1.4517CE8MN

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
162 GPa23.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
30%

Reduction in Area

35%
40%

Compressive Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Shear Strength 430 MPa62.4 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 300 MPa43.5 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

260°C500 °F
315°C599 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
30%

Weldability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.6 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

90 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

676 kJ/m³
641 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4 mm²/s
3.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCE8MN1.4517

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4517CE8MN
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4517 vs CE8MN — frequently asked

What is the difference between 1.4517 and CE8MN?

Stainless Steel 1.4517 and CE8MN are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 520 MPa — strength does not separate them. CE8MN is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 25% for 1.4517, and 1.4517 is harder (240 HB vs 210 HB).

Which is cheaper, 1.4517 or CE8MN?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1.4517 or CE8MN?

CE8MN. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (55/100) for 1.4517.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4517 and CE8MN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.