FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4511 vs 430

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4511 and 430 are both stainless steel grades. 430 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 1.4511, about 6% more. 1.4511 is harder — 165 HB against 155 HB for 430 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1.4511 is stiffer (220 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, 1.4511 welds better (very good vs good) and 1.4511 forms better (very good vs good).

1.4511Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when it will be welded.

430Choose it when strength drives the design.

1.4511 vs 430: properties

1.4511430

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

220 GPa31.9 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

85 GPa12.3 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
160 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 30% · Shear Strength 350 MPa50.8 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 82 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10 µm/m·K5.6 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 815°C1,499 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
-0.25 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

52 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
54%

Weldability

75 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

62 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

47 MJ/kg20,206 BTU/lb
40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

61 kN·m/kg
65 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

28.6 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

205 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
7.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4301.4511

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4511430
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4511 vs 430 — frequently asked

Is 430 stronger than 1.4511?

Yes. 430 has a typical tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 1.4511 — about 6% more.

Which is cheaper, 1.4511 or 430?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1.4511 or 430?

1.4511. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against good (60/100) for 430.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4511 and 430 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.