FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4016 vs 430

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4016 and 430 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 320 MPa — strength does not separate them. 430 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 26% for 1.4016. 1.4016 is stiffer (220 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, 430 welds better (good vs fair) and 1.4016 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 430 (standard, $$).

1.4016Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

430Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

1.4016 vs 430: properties

1.4016430

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

220 GPa31.9 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

85 GPa12.3 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
30%

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

165 HV
160 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 25 J18.4 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 155 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 82 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10 µm/m·K5.6 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 815°C1,499 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

52 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
54%

Weldability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

72 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
65 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

28.6 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

233 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
7.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4301.4016

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4016430
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4016 vs 430 — frequently asked

What is the difference between 1.4016 and 430?

Stainless Steel 1.4016 and 430 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 320 MPa — strength does not separate them. 430 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 26% for 1.4016.

Which is cheaper, 1.4016 or 430?

1.4016 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 430 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 1.4016 or 430?

430. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (45/100) for 1.4016.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4016 and 430 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.