FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Pure Mo Arc Cast SR vs Pure Mo As Rolled

Refractory Metal · Pure Mo temper comparison

Pure Mo Arc Cast SR and Pure Mo As Rolled are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, Pure Mo: Arc Cast SR (arc Cast, Stress Relieved) versus As Rolled (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Pure Mo As Rolled is the stronger of the two: yield strength 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for Pure Mo Arc Cast SR, about 48% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, Pure Mo Arc Cast SR is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 10% for Pure Mo As Rolled, and Pure Mo As Rolled is harder (240 HB vs 200 HB). On the shop floor, Pure Mo Arc Cast SR welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

Pure Mo Arc Cast SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

Pure Mo As RolledChoose it when strength drives the design.

Pure Mo Arc Cast SR vs Pure Mo As Rolled: properties

Pure Mo Arc Cast SRPure Mo As Rolled

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
10%

Reduction in Area

55%
35%

Compressive Strength

410 MPa59.5 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 320 GPa46.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 125 GPa18.1 Msi · Bulk Modulus 230 GPa33.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 10.22 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 2,623°C4,753 °F · Liquidus Temperature 2,623°C4,753 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

142 W/m·K82 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 5.2 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F · Min Service Temperature 20°C68 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
31 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V · Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
45%

Weldability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 25 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePure Mo

Pure Mo Arc Cast SR vs Pure Mo As Rolled — frequently asked

Is Pure Mo As Rolled stronger than Pure Mo Arc Cast SR?

Yes. Pure Mo As Rolled has a typical yield strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for Pure Mo Arc Cast SR — about 48% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Arc Cast SR or As Rolled?

As Rolled is the default Pure Mo condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Pure Mo Arc Cast SR or Pure Mo As Rolled?

Pure Mo Arc Cast SR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for Pure Mo As Rolled; for welding the order is Pure Mo Arc Cast SR first (poor, 30/100) then Pure Mo As Rolled (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Pure Mo Arc Cast SR and Pure Mo As Rolled side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.